MŮJ KOŠÍK
Můj košík je prázdný

PODPORA

Newsletter

DIPOL Weekly Review - TV and SAT TV, CCTV, WLAN
No. 20/2017 (May 15, 2017)
Will robots deliver parcels? Boston Dynamics, a subsidiary of Google, Inc., has proposed to use robots to deliver packages in the future. The company's CEO, Marc Raibert demonstrated the first robot that could serve this purpose. The robot, named Spot Mini, looks like a big dog and moves like a horse. Spot can reach a given address and overcome various obstacles - uneven terrain, stairs, low passages. The movable arm with gripper can carry various, even fragile items. The most impressive is the way how it moves on four legs. The robot maintains balance, just like a four-legged animal. When pushed, it keeps from falling over, and after such an accident, it can stand up alone. Currently, the robot is being tested in the field.
Spot Mini - a walking robot that could be used in logistics
The logistics market may soon be revolutionized. Amazon is working on the possibility of using drones. Air transport may be better for high speed, but its main drawback is a pretty low weight limit. Spot can transport parcels weighing several dozen pounds, which is unattainable for drones. Other company, Starship Technologies, is working on wheel robots. Moving on wheels in various environments is generally more difficult than walking or flying, but the cost of producing such a robot is much lower.
The transport robot of Starship Technologies moves on wheels
Boston Dynamics specializes in the development and production of robots capable of moving in difficult terrain. The robots stand out by the way of motion - most of the solutions are based on walking analogies drawn from the animal world. In the past, the manufactured robots were designed for the U.S. military and used in critical situations such as earthquakes and in hazardous places, e.g. to search for missing people. After the acquisition by Google, the company is introducing a more commercial approach, as shown in the case of Spot (currently costing about $ 1 million) that could deliver parcels.
Control of several electronic devices placed in a cabinet. Placing electronic devices in cabinets or drawers is an elegant solution, but also brings some usability issues - it is difficult or impossible to control the devices with remote controls. The problem can be solved by the application of the Signal IRB-620U R94130 IR bender.
IR Remote Control Bender: Signal IRB-620U (3-way)
An application of the Signal IRB-620U R94130 IR bender with three IR transmitters
The sensor of the Signal IRB-620U R94130 IR bender receives IR commands from any remote control and distributes them to three IR transmitters. Each of them can be placed in front of different device (e.g. on the window/door of the cabinet, glass case etc. housing the devices, from inside). This way, any of the target devices can receive the user's commands without problems caused by location behind the window/door (lack of reaction, shorter range, need for very precise pointing etc). The bender is powered from a USB port of the TV or any of the controlled devices. It means that it does not need an additional power supply and another power outlet.
RACK cabinet dedicated for mounting patch panels. LAN, (S)MATV, CCTV equipment is currently mounted in RACK cabinets. This standard solution ensures aesthetic look and protection of the devices and connections against accidental mechanical damage. However, it is not always necessary to install a full-size RACK cabinet. In the case when the cabinet is only used for installing patch panels terminating cable and/or fiber optic lines, the optimum solution is to use the R9120168 RACK cabinet with reduced depth.
The SIGNAL R9120168 hanging RACK cabinet with 6U height is only 180 mm deep. The combination of small dimensions and the RACK mounting system guarantees effective and aesthetic installation of a wide range of equipment.
SIGNAL 19
SIGNAL 19" Rack Cabinet (6U 180mm, hanging) R9120168
10 Gbps via a multimode fiber. DIPOL offers now two models of SFP+ modules, Ultimode L1425 and L1428, which allow for building 10 Gbps Ethernet links. The L1425 SFP+ module is dedicated for the use of two multimode fibers (duplex transmission). The maximum transmission distance depends on the standard of the multimode fibers.
SFP+ SR Transceiver Ultimode 10Gbps (850nm, MM, 300m)
SFP+ SR Transceiver Ultimode 10Gbps (850nm, MM, 300m) L1425
Currently, there are four popular categories of multimode fibers. They determine, among others, the throughput capacity and the corresponding maximum transmission distance.
Classification of multimode fibers
 
Modal bandwidth
850nm / 1310nm
Fast Eth.Gb Eth.10 Gb40 Gb100 Gb
OM1200 / 500 MHz*km2000 m275 m  33 m--
OM2500 / 500 MHz*km550 m  82 m--
OM31500 / 2000 MHz*km300 m330 m100 m
OM43500 / 4700 MHz*km400 m550 m150 m
In accordance with the data presented above, e.g. a 200 m link with 10 Gbps throughput must be based on OM3 or OM4 optical fiber and compatible components, such as the L73108 cable, L3535 pigtail, and L3355 patch cord. Installation components with OM3 fibers can be identified, among others, by the turquoise color of the outer jacket.
NIR enhancement in HD-TVI cameras. HD-TVI cameras of n-cam HD and v-cam HD series use the latest models of Sony Exmor image sensors. The Exmor NIR sensors have been developed specially for demanding video surveillance applications. Newly developed process and pixel technologies pushed up the sensitivity in the near infrared light region, up to 2 times compared with the existing products, with increased resolution and lower crosstalk.
Sample images from cameras with the older Exmor R (on the left)
and the newer Exmor NIR sensors (scenes with 850 nm IR LED illumination)
Independent HDMI and VGA outputs in Hikvision NVRs from the "I" series. Hikvision NVRs from DS-76xxNI-I2 and DS-77xxNI-I4 series have been equipped with independently configured HDMI and VGA outputs. Each of them can provide different video stream and screen divisions with images from any cameras that are connected to the NVR. The parameters of the images displayed by individual monitors can be setup in the "Configuration->System->System Settings->Menu Output" window. To switch between different monitors, the user should select auxiliary monitor option from the drop down menu (in the local mode). The maximum resolution of the HDMI output is 4K (3840x2160 pixels), whereas the resolution of the VGA output is limited to Full HD (1920x1080 pixels).
Setting up HDMI and VGA output resolutions in DS-7608NI-I2 K22083 NVR
New products offered by DIPOL
Professional VHF and UHF DVB-T Antenna Set (H/V): DIPOL 15/5-12/21-60
Professional VHF and UHF DVB-T Antenna Set (H/V): DIPOL 15/5-12/21-60 A1515 has been designed for reception of TV broadcasts in VHF (174-230 MHz) and UHF (470-790 MHz) bands. Thanks to a universal construction, the VHF and UHF antenna segments can be set to the vertical (V) or horizontal (H) polarization of the received signals.

Self-supporting Universal Cable ULTIMODE FC.E-12SM (12xG.657A2)
Self-supporting Universal Cable ULTIMODE FC.E-12SM L72012 is a universal fiber optic cable in LSOH jacket, so it can be used outdoors and indoors. Strengthened with aramid fibers, the cable can withstand the load of 800 N at a span of 150 m. Thanks to this feature, the cable is ideal for suspended lines, e.g. for connecting security cameras and access points placed on poles. The cable is composed of two single-mode G.657A2 fibers (diameter of 250 μm, minimum bending radius of 7.5 mm).

Buffer Power Supply: PSUPS20A12CR (13.8V/12V/20A/2x17Ah: for 16 cameras & DVR (mountable inside))
Buffer Power Supply PSUPS20A12CR (for 16 cameras & DVR) M18691 has been designed to ensure continuous power for CCTV devices requiring 12 VDC or similar stabilized voltage (+/-15%). It has two circuits, one (5 A) for a DVR (the voltage is stabilized at 12 VDC level and does not depend on the current voltage of the rechargeable battery), and the second (16x 0.8 A) for CCTV cameras (with rated voltage of 13.8 VDC).
Worth reading
Wireless point-to-point link (bridge). The wireless bridge operation mode allows for creating a direct connection between two wireless devices located even over a distance of several hundred meters apart (some models can be used at distances up to several kilometers). This solution is based on static routing, which means that routes are manually configured according to MAC addresses of the interconnected access points (routers). In order to ensure proper performance in this mode, it is recommended to use devices from the same manufacturer... >>>more
A point-to-point link based on N24115 wireless APs
Protect - mobile DVRs
 
PŘIHLÁSIT K ODBĚRU
Osoby mající zájem o zasílání týdenního Newsletter elektronickou poštou, prosímme, uveďte svůj e-mail:
 
 
V PŘEDCHOZÍM ČÍSLE
ARCHIV NEWSLETTERU
AKČNÍ CENA
NOVINKY V KNIHOVNĚ
PŘEČTĚTE SI